PRIVACY POLICY

Omniconvert provides free access to the online platform hosted on www.crommunity.org, by way of an account-creating system (hereinafter referred to as “CROmmunity” or “the Platform”). The personal data of users can be used to highly customize the services and information that will be delivered to them by Omniconvert before, during and after the use of CROmmunity. By using CROmmunity, you consent to the collection and use of information.

Omniconvert, as owner of the Platform registers, stores, uses and sends to third parties the personal data of users for marketing purposes, following proper security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information provided by the users, in order to prevent unauthorized access.

Personal data collected by Omniconvert in connection to the creation of the account refers to: full name, email address and website, if applicable.

Omniconvert collects content and other information users provide when they use the Platform, including when users create an article, vote and comment on topics posted by others, types of content users view or engage with or the frequency and duration of users’ activities, how users interact with each other and with Omniconvert’s partners, as well as information provided by the users as a result of creating their profile on the Platform.

Omniconvert collects content and information that other users provide when they use Platform, including, but not limited to information about what other users created, voted and commented on.

Omniconvert collects information from or about the computers, phones, or other devices where the users access the Platform, such as: device location (through GPS, Bluetooth or WiFi signals), connection information (including browser type, language, time zone, IP address).

Omniconvert uses “first part” cookies, meaning that in the user’s browser a text file - “cookie” will be installed; A file named 'cookie', with a unique ID, will be generated in the user's browser. This file can be downloaded or viewed only by the website's owner or by the user (some websites may contain vulnerabilities, thus allowing the cookie to be seen by third parties). A cookie will collect data concerning the browser's history on a particular website (the date of the first visit on site, how many pages were viewed in a session, which is the source of the visit etc.).

As a result of the use of the Platform, Omniconvert or a partner thereof, may contact the users to obtain feedback on the quality and usefulness of the information obtained as a result of the use of the Platform. Also, Omniconvert or a partner thereof may contact users to provide them with information about other services to which they have not subscribed, but may be of interest. Users may also be invited to take part in promotional campaigns, to upcoming events or to use free of charge, within the limits agreed between parties, the platforms developed by Omniconvert for its other services.

In order to accomplish the above activities, Omniconvert, or a partner thereof, may contact users via email, phone, sms, fax or other means of communication.

The user has the right to request at any time to unsubscribe from the receipt of information from Omniconvert or its partners, through an email sent to alexandru.golub@crommunity.org or via a single click on the link in the newsletter.

Omniconvert may disclose information collected from users only to those of its employees, partners, affiliates that require the information in order to process it on Omniconvert’s behalf or to provide services available on the Platform and that have agreed not to disclose it to others.

The user declares that, it has been informed by Marketizator Friends S.R.L. that for the data processing period, it benefits from the rights set under Law No. 677/2001, in particular the right of access, of intervention on the data, the right to address justice, the opposition right and that it may exercise these rights by sending a written request to the address above mentioned of Omniconvert, free of charge for one claim per year.

 

Marketizator Friends S.R.L.

Romania, Bucharest, 8 bis Ronda Street

J40/3841/2013

Tax code no.: 31411197

Location: cyberspace

 

Agreement on terms and conditions - CROmmunity platform

 

I. OVERVIEW

As users of the platform CROmmunity (hereinafter referred to as "User" or "Users"), you expressly accept the conditions of registration and use of the platform CROmmunity presented on http://crommunity.org/ (hereinafter referred to as “the Platform”) by Marketizator Friends S.R.L., in their capacity as owner (hereinafter referred to as "Omniconvert"). The Agreement for services related to the platform ("the Agreement") is considered to have been concluded when these terms and conditions are accepted by the User by creating an account.

The Agreement’s provisions regarding copyright/intellectual property and personal data will survive termination of use in any way, until such provisions are terminated according to the sections referring to them.

By creating an account in order to use the Platform, the User declares that it is of legal age and has full capacity of exercise, in accordance with the provisions of the law.

The provisions of this Agreement may be renewed by Omniconvert in case of appearance of any factors that require changing them. Such changes will become valid and applicable by being displayed on the Platform.

In all cases, the use of services pertaining to the use of the Platform shall be subject to the version of these terms and conditions as updated.

II. PERSONAL ACCOUNT, REGISTRATION AND CONDITIONS FOR USE

The use of the Platform is free of charge for any User who creates an account by accessing the link available here (www.crommunity.org).

For this, the User will fill in the fields necessary for account-creation with accurate and complete information. A password will be necessary for accessing the account.

The account can be accessed exclusively by the person who is registered for the purpose of using the Platform. No other person except the one whose identification data was entered for creation of the account has the right to access the account.

The User is solely responsible for the activity carried on in connection with the created account. The User does not have the right to provide another person with the registration information or to transfer the right of use over the account to any third party.

Omniconvert will not be responsible for any kind of unauthorized use of the User's account by a third party to which the User has revealed the registration information.

The User will be able to register with the account for an unlimited duration, until its termination due to any cause, as provided herein.

In the event of a breach by the User of any of the provisions referred to in this Agreement, which may have negative consequences, or represent a risk to the other Users or the partners of Omniconvert, the latter reserves the right to suspend or disable access to the User's account, without prior notice, as well as to censor any harmful messages.

The User undertakes not to use the account in a manner harmful to Omniconvert or to other Users or to abuse in any way the services and information offered by Omniconvert or by its partners.

For compliance with all the technical parameters of delivery of information during the use of the Platform, as well as copyright and intellectual property rights over the information and techniques presented within the Platform, the User/Users is/are forbidden to:

a. Record, film, send, copy, sell and transfer in any way information, videos, speeches, presentations, and technical methods or other such information derived as a result of use of the Platform, to any third persons or legal entities, whether in exchange for a price or free of charge;

 

b. Use technical means of interference or data collection, which could cause damages to Omniconvert, its partners or other Users;

 

c. Abuse the access to the Platform in any form, for the purpose of collecting information about Omniconvert, its partners or other Users;

 

d. Use aggressive language in relation to Omniconvert, its partners or the other Users.

In all of the above situations, Omniconvert reserves the right to disconnect the User from the Platform, without prior notice, and to prohibit its access to future subscriptions to the Platform.

When, in addition to violating the provisions of this Agreement, the negative actions of the User cause damages to Omniconvert or its partners, the User will be held liable for such damages, in accordance with the provisions of the law.

III. APPLICABLE LAW

The provisions of this Agreement shall be governed and construed in accordance with the Romanian law, both in terms of potential conflicts arising between Omniconvert and a User of Romanian nationality, as well as in regard to those arising between Omniconvert and a User of another nationality.

Any dispute between the Users and Omniconvert will be solved amicably. If this is not possible, the parties will address the competent courts in Bucharest.

 IV. THE RIGHT TO THE IMAGE. COPYRIGHT

The right to his/her own image and voice belongs to each partner of Omniconvert and any damage resulting from breach thereof will be borne directly by the User responsible for the infringement.

Any copyrights concerning images, graphics, texts and any elements of the Platform belong to Omniconvert are and shall remain the property of Omniconvert, and this Agreement does not represent a transfer of copyright and/or usage rights.

Any copyright with respect to the information presented within the Platform, any concepts, ideas, technical or economic information which is covered by copyright law are and will remain, including after their disclosure in the any context, the property of Omniconvert.

V. THE USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Omniconvert, as owner of the Platform registers, stores, uses and sends to third parties the personal data of Users for marketing purposes, following proper security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information provided by the Users, in order to prevent unauthorized access. By using the Platform, the User consents to the collection and use of information.

The personal data of Users can be used to highly customize the services and information that will be delivered to them by Omniconvert before, during and after the use of the Platform.

Personal data collected by Omniconvert in connection to the creation of the account refers to: full name, email address and website, if applicable.

Omniconvert collects content and other information Users provide when they use the Platform, including when Users create an article, vote and comment on topics posted by others, types of content Users view or engage with or the frequency and duration of your activities, how Users interact with each other and with Omniconvert’s partners, as well as information provided by the Users as a result of creating their profile on the Platform.

Omniconvert collects content and information that other Users provide when they use Platform, including, but not limited to information about what other Users created, voted and commented on.

Omniconvert collects information from or about the computers, phones, or other devices where the Users access the Platform, such as: device location (through GPS, Bluetooth or WiFi signals), connection information (including browser type, language, time zone, IP address).

Omniconvert uses “first part” cookies, meaning that in the user’s browser a text file - “cookie” will be installed; A file named 'cookie', with a unique ID, will be generated in the User's browser. This file can be downloaded or viewed only by the website's owner or by the User (some websites may contain vulnerabilities, thus allowing the cookie to be seen by third parties). A cookie will collect data concerning the browser's history on a particular website (the date of the first visit on site, how many pages were viewed in a session, which is the source of the visit etc.).

As a result of the use of the Platform, Omniconvert or a partner thereof, may contact the Users to obtain feedback on the quality and usefulness of the information obtained as a result of the use of the Platform. Also, Omniconvert or a partner thereof may contact Users to provide them with information about other services to which they have not subscribed, but may be of interest. Users may also be invited to take part in promotional campaigns, to upcoming events or to use free of charge, within the limits agreed between parties, the platforms developed by Omniconvert for its other services.

In order to accomplish the above activities, Omniconvert, or a partner thereof, may contact Users via email, phone, sms, fax or other means of communication.

The User has the right to request at any time to unsubscribe from the receipt of information from Omniconvert or its partners, through an email sent to alexandru.golub@crommunity.org or via a single click on the link in the newsletter.

Omniconvert stores information about the Users of the Platform. This information is stored and used by Omniconvert in order to comply with the terms of this Agreement and to be able to provide optimal services to the Users.

Omniconvert may disclose information collected from Users only to those of its employees, partners, affiliates that require the information in order to process it on Omniconvert’s behalf or to provide services available on the Platform and that have agreed not to disclose it to others.

The User declares that, it has been informed by Marketizator Friends S.R.L. that for the data processing period, it benefits from the rights set under Law No. 677/2001, in particular the right of access, of intervention on the data, the right to address justice, the opposition right and that it may exercise these rights by sending a written request to the address above mentioned of Omniconvert, free of charge for one claim per year.

 

VI. LIMITATION OF WARRANTY


Omniconvert does not warrant that the Platform is free from any defect of operation.

Omniconvert does not warrant the uninterrupted, error-free operation of the Platform, or the possibility to correct such errors. Omniconvert cannot warrant that the Platform will fully meet the Users’ requirements.


Unless otherwise explicitly agreed in this Agreement, Omniconvert makes no other warranties, express or implied, referring to the Platform, improvements, maintenance or support related thereto, or to any other provided materials (tangible or intangible). Omniconvert assumes no liability, or gives no implied warranties and terms, including without limitation implied warranties of warranties for any damages or losses caused by force majeure, discontinuation of works, loss of data, errors or defects of the devices, warranties of fitness for a particular purpose, warranties of title, non-interference, accuracy of data, information content, system integration or non-infringement by filtering of any third party rights. The afore-mentioned provisions will be enforced in accordance with the applicable law.